Preparation of thermal induced ME effect using tunneling spin Seebeck effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10402645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / スピンゼーベック効果 / トンネル効果 / 薄膜結晶成長 / ゼーベックスピントンネル / エピタキシャル成長 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / スピントロニクス / マルチフェロイック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated and demonstrated a thermal field response of an Artificial magneto-electric material Cr2O3 /Cr2O3±x/LiNbO3/Cr2O3±x/Cr2O3(CR-LN) multilayer using Spin Seebeck tunneling effetc. We got three results as follows; 1)A voltage was generated by the application of the thermal field in CR-LN system. 2) The voltage was degcresesd by the application of magenetic fields. 3) The polarization of tunneling layer play an important role for the thermal generated voltage. These three results we can conclude the thermal generated voltage in CR-LN system was closely related the tunneling effect, spin wave spin current, and ferroelectric polarization.