Application of 3-dimensional force mapping method to the measurement of biomolecule fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40283626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kei  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40335211)
HIRATA Yoshiki  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 3次元フォースマッピング技術 / 3次元フォースマッピング技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct measurements of interaction force field in close proximity to biomolecules, having soft structures, and the spatial distribution of their molecular fluctuations have been realized by the 3-dimensional force mapping method based on frequency modulation atomic force microscopy, which has a molecular-scale imaging capability. The force sensitivity and the detection response time were particularly improved. The measurement time for the dissipation energy directly reflecting the sample fluctuation was also improved. Furthermore, the present method allows us to conduct the quantitative force measurement. The relationship between the dissipation signal and the damping coefficient at a solid-liquid interface was clearly analyzed. Finally 3D map of the hydration structure and the dissipation energy, in connection to the molecular fluctuation, near biomoleules was successfully obtained. The relaxation time of a molecular assembly was estimated from the dissipation measurement.