Observation of hydrogen absorption and diffusion via quantum tunneling using metallic nanocontacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawae Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30253503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 祐次  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10335458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属中水素 / 液体水素 / 吸蔵・拡散 / 量子現象 / トンネル効果 / ナノコンタクト / 微分伝導測定 / 水素吸蔵・拡散 / 金属ナノコンタクト / ブレークジャンクション実験 / Vibrating Wire法 / パラジウム / バナジウム / 吸蔵・拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a new technique to detect hydrogen (H) atoms absorbed in metals using point-contact spectroscopy (PCS). When the contact regime is smaller than the mean free path of conduction electrons, the electrons are transferred through the steep potential drop without energy dissipation in the regime, and then lose their energy by inelastic electron scattering with excitations such as phonon. This leads to a peak anomaly, corresponding to the state density of the excitation, in the differential conductance spectra. In the present study, PCS is used for the detection of vibrational modes of absorbed H atoms.
Further, we found that inelastic electron scattering between the electrons and H atoms induces low temperature H absorption in palladium, vanadium and niobium nanocontacts from liquid H2. From the time and bias voltage dependences of the differential conductance spectra, we reveal that H absorption develops by applying bias voltage 30-50 mV.