Study on the production mechanism of spin-polarized helium field ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ataru Kobayashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30271373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電界イオン化 / スピン偏極 / ヘリウムイオン / ヘリウムイオン源 / 電界イオン顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helium ion microscopy is the most promising technique of surface analysis which enables us to visualize not only the surface morphology but also the spin density of states at local surface area with subatomic accuracy. For the development of ion source technology, especially in the formation of spin-polarized helium ion, we have carefully examined the field ion emission properties from a single surface atom site. Pulse counting detection of helium field ions from subatomic ares of 30 pm in diameter using a micro-probe hole field ion microscope have revealed two major results . The first one is that we have observed, for the first time, the anisotropic field ion yields even over a single atom site due to the local electric field variations as well as the surface gas diffusion across the surrounding atoms. The second one is that we have also succeeded to quantitatively determined the field distributions within a ionization zone above the single surface atom site.