Growth of multiferroic superlattices using UV-assisted ALD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Sakama Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10242017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子層堆積 / 強磁性 / 強誘電性 / 紫外光 / ペロフスカイト / 超格子 / 強誘電体 / ALD / ぺロフスカイト / 低温成長 / 紫外光アシストALD法 / 強磁性強誘電体 / 原子層堆積法 / 人工超格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goal of the present study is the fabrication of artificial superlattices based on Bi-base perovskite oxides to realize multiferroic materials above room temperature. The principal problems for it are two. One is that the superlattices are too thin to reveal spontaneous polarization large enough to be observed. The other is that they only have by far smaller magnetization than expected from the theory. To solve these problems, the method of UV-asshisted atomic layer deposition (UV-ALD) was developed. Using this method, the growth temperature of superlattices was greatly reduced and the magnetization at room temperature increased. It is likely that this method is useful for other matterial systems.