Tip-enhanced Raman Scattering Spectroscopy using Ag-filled carbon nanotube tips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Masamichi  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40220743)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords探針増強ラマン分光 / カーボンナノチューブ / 銀微粒子 / プラズモン / 増強ラマン分光 / 探針増強ラマン散乱 / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) enables us to investigate the molecule or crystal structures with spatial resolution below optical limit. In this research, we aimed to fabricate TERS tip with Ag-filled carbon nanotubes (CNT). The following results were obtained. (1)Ag coating on the apex of atomic force microscopy cantilever was successfully demonstrated.(2) CNT growth over the thus coated tip was found to be difficult. Addition of alumina and Pd enabled to grow metal-filled carbon nanotube tips.(3)Successful TERS measurement was demonstrated using Ag/SiO2 coated cantilevers.