Single spin detection by scanning tunneling microscopy photo emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Toshu An  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (70500031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM YOUSOO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (50373296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsダイヤモンドNV中心 / STM発光 / 表面・界面物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 光物性 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realization of spin dependent photoluminescence from a NV center in diamond by injection of tunneling current by using scanning tunneling microscopy setup, NV-hosted nano diamond and a NV-hosted bulk diamond were studied. Electron spin resonance (ESR) of a NV-hoseted nano diamond spread on the surface was observed, and the nano diamond was attached to the atomic force microscopy tip apex with annealing at about 400 degrees. ESR signals from a bulk diamond containing ensemble NV centers were analyzed.