Ultimate limit of the compressed pulse duration from a time-delay compensated monochromator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sekikawa Taro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90282607)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Hironori
MAKIDA Ayumu
FUJIWARA Takehisa
IIKUBO Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高次高調波 / 光電子分光 / パルス圧縮 / 分子軌道 / 時間遅延補償分光器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are the generation and the characterization of 1-fs high harmonic pulses from the time-delay compensated monochromator and the study of photochemical reactions by time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. 10-fs laser pulses were produced by the hollow-fiber technique to produce 1-fs high harmonic pulses. The beam coupling to the hollow fiber was highly stabilized and was stable for more than 5 hours. However the energy loss during the pulse compression was so large that the characterization of the high harmonic pulses was not done. The optimization of the optical dispersion of the system improved the temporal resolution of the system to 55 fs. The dynamics of photochemical reactions were investigated.