Project/Area Number |
26600109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Makoto 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (40361662)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | テラヘルツ波 / 光物性 / 狭帯域 / 半導体物性 / 光工学・量子光工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have constructed the CW THz spectroscopy system with narrow spectrum width (~1.85 MHz) and broad tunable range (~3 THz), using two tunable external cavity diode lasers as mixing laser sources and a photoconductive antenna based on InGaAs as a THz emitter. Laser sources and the emitter are connected by optical fiber for flexible set up. The frequency feedback system with a thermally stabilized external cavity with the FSR of 484 MHz realized that the absolute frequency accuracy is sub GHz by the measurement of water vapor absorption. The frequency stabilization is 10 MHz in 10 minutes. We developed the CW THz spectrometer system in a dilution refrigerator with a magnet. The measurement of terahertz wave irradiation to two-dimensional electron system in GaAs was performed at the temperature of 4 K and the magnetic field of ~ 1Tesla.