Observation of macroscopic quantum state using cryogenic oscilator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Masaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90313197)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki
KOMORI Kentaro
MICHIMURA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子雑音 / 量子 / 巨視的振動子 / 量子的性質 / 巨視的物体 / 冷却 / 振動子 / 基底状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate quantum behavior in a macroscopic scale. In a microscopic scale, like a scale of atom or molecule, quantum mechanics can be used to describe physics. In the other hand, it is not valid in a macroscopic scale any more. The transition from micro to macro may be a key issue for expansion of quantum mechanics.
As a result of this research, we made achievements in two topics. One is a development of a remote cooling scheme. In a small mirror, we cannot attach an actuator on it. So we actuate the mirror by optical spring (radiation pressure) of a laser beam. Another achievement is detailed design of experimental setup for direct measurement of quantum radiation pressure noise of a laser beam, using a small torsion pendulum. We already started the assembly of the setup.