Analysis of multielectron dynamics in intense laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70344025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任講師 (30507091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 強光子場科学 / 高強度場物理 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed multielectron dynamics in molecules under intense laser fields calculated with ab initio methods. By analyzing the enhanced ionization of hydrogen molecules using Bohmian trajectories, we have revealed, contrary to what was previously believed, that the ejection from the up-field and down-field cores are comparable. Moreover, we have numerically implemented multiconfiguration time-dependent Hartree-Fock method for molecules, we have successfully simulated high-harmonic generation from a water molecule and charge migration in LiH and water molecules, for the first time.