Research on Nanoscale Metallic-Cavity Semiconductor Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Takuo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90447425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集積フォトニクス / 半導体レーザー / プラズモニクス / 半導体レーザ / 光インターコネクト / 光集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop sub-micrometer-scale semiconductor lasers to be integrated in the future ultra-dense photonic integrated circuits. First, we have proposed a novel capsule-shaped metallic-cavity structure to enhance the Q factor while reducing the footprint. By introducing sidewalls with optimal curvature, we have demonstrated both numerically and experimentally dramatic increase in cavity Q factor. We have then designed optimal metallic-cavity laser structure coupled to an InP waveguide and developed the fabrication process. Finally, to achieve electrically pumped lasing operation, we have constructed a novel numerical method that takes into account optical, electrical, and thermal properties self-consistently, and successfully derived the optimal structure.