Project/Area Number |
26600113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プラズモニクス / 非線形光学 / 超短パルスレーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 強電磁場現象 / 赤外分光 / プラズモン / 強光場現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of the project are to generate plasmonically enhanced local fields of mid-infrared ultrashort pulses and to demonstrate its application to enhanced nonlinear phenomena. With the antenna-enhanced near-fields, we achieved (1) the optical field emission from metal surface and (2) sensitive vibrational spectroscopy. When the resonant nanoantennas are illuminated by mid-infrared femtosecond pulses, electrons are emitted by the enhanced near field through the field emission mechanism. The optical field emission is promising as a mechanism for ultrashort electron source. From the excitation intensity dependence of the emitted electron yields, enhanced near-fields are evaluated quantitatively and non-invasively. Furthermore, the field enhancement significantly increased the sensitivity of the linear/non-linear vibrational spectroscopy on the molecular thin films.