Study on phase-locking and mode-locking in multicore fiber laser by time-domain mode selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Akira  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (00313429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー / コヒーレントビーム結合 / マルチコアファイバー / モード同期 / マルチコアファイバ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed simultaneous phase-locking and mode-locking by time-domain supermode selection as a new method for phase-locking in multicore fiber laser. As the first step we developed an actively mode-locked oscillator driven by an acoustic optical modulator by using a normal single core fiber. The mode-locking operation was so stable that any regenerative mode-locking servo system is found to be unnecessary. But no mode-locking was obtained in the case of a 19-core fiber. It was supposed that wavelength dispersion gave multiple supermodes oscillation. Appropriate spectral filtering is under consideration.
We also studied passive mode-locked and phase-locked multicore fiber laser by using a saturable absorber as the complementary method, development of a new method of supermode analysys based on interferogram, self-focusing limit in multicore fiber by simulation.