Laser manipulation for dynamics combustion analysis of a single droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Wataru  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30542815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光マニピュレーション / レーザートラップ / 光学顕微鏡 / 燃焼解析 / 微小液滴 / 光操作 / 光速度観察 / レーザー計測 / 高速度観察 / レーザートラッピング / 単一液滴 / 光制御 / 応用光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a laser manipulation technique for the dynamic combustion analysis of a single droplet. Laser manipulation technique is a useful technique to control and trap small particles and many applications have been developed. We have developed the technique to trap a single droplet of alcohol using a two contour-propagating beams. By using the counter propagating two beams, it is possible to trap a droplet with low numerical aperture lens with long working distance. We succeed to observe the combustion dynamics of a single droplet with high speed camera.