Study on implementation of ferroelectric crystal nano-waveguides and nano-integrated nonlinear quantum photonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suhara Toshiaki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90116054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光制御 / 非線形光学デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental work was performed on the titled subject. Techniques were established for formation of LiNbO3 channel waveguides by surface-activated direct bonding, slicing with He ion implantation and proton-exchange-accelerated chemical etching. Channel waveguides of 0.7×1.0 squared micron cross section and a nonlinear-optic coupling coefficient one order of magnitude larger than that of conventional waveguides were obtained. Formation of quasi-phase matching (QPM) structures was accomplished by domain inversion with charge-controlled pulse voltage application to implement nano-waveguide QPM nonlinear optic wavelength conversion devices. The results include formation of waveguides and QPM structures in new crystals MgO:c-LiTaO3 with high optical damage resistance and LaBGeO5 with wide ultraviolet transparency range.