Development of digital counting method using SERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ando Jun  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (40623369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面増強ラマン散乱 / ラマン分光法 / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface-enhanced Raman scattering spectroscopy uses metallic nanostructures, which amplifies Raman scattering signal from the molecule existing near the metal surface. Since it can identify molecular species of the sample at high sensitivity, and further provides information of the molecular structure and surrounding environment, it is expected to be a promising analytical method for various research fields. However, the range of its application has been limited, since the precise control of the degree of signal amplification is often challenging. In this research, digital counting was considered to use for the measure of the quantification of SERS signal, instead of the SERS signal intensity. By using it, improvement of the sensitivity of SERS measurement and quantitative analytical capability was examined.