Realization of ZnO Micro-Sphere Laser electrically excited through organic and inorganic hybrid hetero-junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA TATSUO  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (90127994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakamura Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40444864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / ZnO / 微小球 / WGM / p-n接合 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ヘテロ接合 / マイクロキャビティ / 有機導電体 / 微小共振器 / whispering gallery mode / 微小球結晶 / 有機薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZnO micro-spheres were synthesized by laser ablation in air using a Q-switched Nd:YAG laser. The p-n junction was fabricated with 3,4-ethylene- dioxythiophene: poly(styrenexulfonate) (PEDOT/PSS) film as a p-type organic conductor and a n-type ZnO shpere. The electrical and optical characteristics of the fabricated junction was examined. As the results, the rectifying characteristics and the EL emission were successfully observed. In some samples, the WGM mode structure was observed in the EL spectrum.