Optical study of two-dimensional organic-inorganic perovskite materials for solar cell applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
EMA Kazuhiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNUGITA Hideyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50296886)
TAKEOKA Yuko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50338430)
Research Collaborator UDAGAWA Yosuke
KIYOTA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無機有機ハイブリッド物質 / 励起子 / 太陽電池 / 量子井戸 / 励起子物性 / 層状ペロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied optical properties in two-dimensional structure (quantum well) of inorganic-organic hybrid perovskite material which attracts much attention in recent years for application to solar cell. Specifically, we studied excitonic properties and solar-power generation for two-dimensional structure, and excitonic properties for three-dimensional structure.
Although several reports showed that excitons are absent in the three-dimensional materials, we have evaluated the exciton binding energy by precise optical measurements to be 20 ~ 40 meV for CH3NH3PbBr3 and 10 ~ 20 meV for CH3NH3PbI3. This result indicates that the excitons are stable even at room temperature in CH3NH3PbBr3, and excitons are dissociated in CH3NH3PbI3.
Furthermore, we have succeeded in fabrication of the solar cell structure using the two-dimensional structure. We have confirmed that the solar cell shows power generation, although the power conversation efficiency was low at present.