Self-referenced waveform measurement of light field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Fuji Takao  分子科学研究所, 分子制御レーザー開発研究センター, 准教授 (20313207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超短光パルス / キャリア・エンベロープ位相 / 高性能レーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays Light is used as indispensable tools for the studies in various scientific fields. On the other hand, the detection of the light wave is still very difficult since the oscillation period of the wave is extremely short, femtosecond time scale. It has been believed that the femtosecond field oscillation of light can only be detected by using attosecond pulses.
In this project, we have succeeded in self-referenced measurement of light waves. It is significant breakthrough that the light wave measurement can be done by the light to be analyzed.