Project/Area Number |
26600121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Iwanaga Masanobu 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (20361066)
Research Collaborator |
CHOI Bongseok
KUROSAWA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | サブ波長光学素子 / メタ表面 / メタマテリアル / ナノインプリント法 / 光学素子 / サブ波長構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted this study in order to experimentally demonstrate subwavelength optical devices that manipulate light waves at will within the one-wavelength path. Fundamental physical quantities of light waves are polarization vector and phase; therefore, if one is able to control the two quantities, it becomes possible to manipulate light waves at will. Thus, I worked on nanofabrication of subwavelength optical devices that control the polarization vector. Considering future practical application, the nanofabrication was done with UV nanoimprint lithography, resulting in success. The performance of the polarizer was experimentally found to exceed 15000 in the extinction ratio and was ranked at the high-end position, compared with existing conventional optical polarizers.