Diffraction limited focusing of isolated attosecond pulses and generation of intense XUV fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 専任研究員 (80360577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 光紀  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40375168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光学素子 / アト秒パルス / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a diffraction limited focusing of an attosecond pulse by using the Schwarzschild optical system, we developed a multilayer mirror at the 40 nm XUV region and realized a SiC/Mg multilayer mirror with the maximum reflectivity of 38%. The reflection bandwidth of our mirror can cover the pulse duration of 500 as or less. We successfully fabricated a suitable multilayer mirror, which can be used for focusing of an attosccond pulse. We also developed a high power driver laser for generating GW-scale attosecond soft x-ray pulses.