Generation of intense polarization-controlled attosecond pulse: magnetic circular dichroism spectroscopy with circularly-polarized attosecond pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKINO TOMOYA  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (40431895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアト秒 / 円偏光 / 運動量画像 / 高次高調波 / 二色性分光 / 光誘起磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elementary technology for generating intense circularly-polarized attosecond pulse at the light-matter interaction region is developed. The improvement of the equipment for characterizing the temporal profile of attosecond pulses are conducted and the signal-to-noise ratio is improved. With the future improvement of developed elementary technology, the attosecond pulses with different polarization can be generated exclusively at the light-matter interaction region. In addition, ultra-high vacuum compatible velocity map momentum imaging apparatus composed of multiple cylindrical electrodes is constructed for investigating ultrafast dynamics of chiral molecules and magnetic materials with the attosecond circular dichroism.