Challenge to plant immunity control by plant activator using plasma electrification droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TOSHIRO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30312599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI HIDEKI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20197164)
KATO TOSHIAKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20502082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気圧放電プラズマ / 帯電液滴 / 植物免疫 / 活性酸素種 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two functions of the plasma generated reactive species for agricultural applications, the germination suppression of pathogenic conidia and the induction of defense related genes of rice seeds, are experimentally investigated. The germination suppression effect is enhanced by the water molecular fraction increase in plasma, correlating with hydroxy radical density in the plasma effluent and nitrate ion concentration in the conidia suspension. On the other hand, the gene expression degree of the defense related genes of rice seeds are significantly increased under a certain plasma effluent exposure condition and are varied simultaneously with the mixture variation of the reactive species. The difference of the reactive species correlated with the germination suppression and the defense related genes indicates the feasibility to switch those functions by the reactive species control in the plasma effluent.