Nanocluster assisted fast rate SiC epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kambara Makoto  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80359661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / ナノクラスター / エピタキシャル成長 / エピタキシ- / メゾプラズマ / SiC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to understand the fundamental deposition mechanism of the SiC films during mesoplasma CVD and to identify the feasibility of its application to SiC bulk wafer production. Under the typical Si epitaxial condition, polycrystalline films including Si particles have been deposited. While, SiC films having smaller faceted grains have been produced as the process pressure is reduced, suggesting the competition of nanoclusters and molecules as deposition precursors. Molecular dynamics simulation reveals that liquid-like SiC nanoclusters form during rapid condensation but include appreciable C-C bond that is associated with the significant motion of Si atoms upon impingement on substrate. These have suggested that appropriate degrees of non-equilibrium is critical to suppress C-C bond and to attain epitaxy based on Si-C nanoclusters by mesoplasma CVD.