In-situ analysis of rare metal ions under deep sea by optical emission spectroscopy of discharge plasma operated in high-pressure water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTA Akimitsu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50243184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OH Jun-seok  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 助教 (90533779)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Kei  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレアメタル / 液中プラズマ / 発光分光法 / マイクロ放電 / マイクロプラズマ / 海水 / 水中放電 / 発光分光スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been succeeded to ignite reproducible micro-discharge plasma by applying pulse current using an impulse generator circuit to pin-to-plate electrodes in sea water (artificial sea water: 10ASW and natural deep sea water sampled at Muroto) and to observe optical emission spectra from the plasma. To assign the emission peaks in the spectra to each elements, micro-discharge and optical emission spectroscopy was carried out also for each solution of ingredient in 10ASW. In the emission spectra from plasma of sea water, emission peaks from composition elements and contaminants from electrodes were found.