Plasma-on-Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Shinya  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70333888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Minoru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282100)
JEONG Jonghyon  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 研究員 (90728114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / 細胞 / MEMS / プラズマ医療 / 低温大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is to irradiate a single cell with an atmospheric pressure plasma for controlling biological activity of the single cell. Using technologies of plasma and micro electromechanical systems (MEMS), we have developed a microdevice which enabled plasma irradiation to a single cell. The microdevice was named as “Plasma-on-Chip”. In the plasma irradiation, reactive species generated in the plasma were delivered to a single cell cultured in a microwell through through-holes fabricated in the microwell bottom. We used Chlorella cell for the biological experiments. The plasma irradiation decreased fluorescence from the Chlorella cells. It was considered that the reactive species degraded biological activity of the Chlorella cells.