Development of compact and low noise photon detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAINO Tohru  埼玉大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (40359592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 高性能フォトンセンサー / 高性能フォトンセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and demonstrated a low noise photon detector using a superconducting tunnel junction (STJ) with an embedded coil for applying a magnetic field. The STJ fabricated on the coil, which was embedded in a Si substrate. The insulator between the STJ and the coil employed Al2O3 film as phonon reflection layer. Our proposed STJ showed good electrical characteristics at the temperature range from 4.2 K to 1.7 K.