Development of laser recovery technique for non- equilibrium matter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA YOICHIRO  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (20293061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー / 非平衡物理 / 高強度レーザー / 衝撃波 / 高圧回収実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's possible to apply to material synthesis using laser induced shock waves. A laser induced shock wave depends on the intensity of the laser, and to become high, pulse laser is generally used. High pressure is obtained more as a pulse width is short, but most of an ingredient parts which exposed high pressure are lost by laser ablation, and a shock wave inside the material will be decreased as well as an end of a laser irradiation suddenly. In this study, chirp pulse laser, and super-long pulse laser was used to control breakdown of glass, confine a shocked material in glass and quench to recover unstable matter.