Development of gas ionization chamber with new electrode and application for environmental measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Nobuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10127904)
Research Collaborator MIYAJIMA MITSUHIRO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所 理工学研究所, 客員研究員
SHIBAMURA EIDO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所 理工学研究所, 客員研究員
KUSANO HIROKI  早稲田大学, 大学院先進理工学研究科, 研究院助教
YOSHIMURA RYO  早稲田大学, 大学院先進理工学研究科, 学生
IWASAKI KENTA  早稲田大学, 大学院先進理工学研究科, 学生
AWATA MITSUKI  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 学生
KAWABATA OSAMU  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 学生
MURAKAMI KOHEI  早稲田大学, 大学院先進理工学研究科, 学生
TANAKA NAOMICHI  早稲田大学, 大学院先進理工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 気体電離箱 / 希ガス / Coplanar電極 / α線スペクトロメトリー / アルファ線スペクトロメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas ionization chamber with new electrode (coplanar electrode) was constructed and basic properties of the chamber was studied. Performance evaluation of energy resolution of the chamber as a function of shape of electrodes was studied. And the dependence of electronic noise on the detector capacitance was studied using an equivalent circuit. The experimental results show that the gas ionization chamber with coplanar electrode is appropriate to access low level environmental pollution.