Project/Area Number |
26600137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yashiro Wataru 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10401233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北條 大介 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30511919)
加藤 秀実 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80323096)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | X線 / イメージング / 小角X線散乱 / 干渉計 / 金属ガラス / ナノ粒子 / 微細加工 / 表面・界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to improve the sensitivity of X-ray grating interferometry by the improvement of the gratings used in the interferometry and the development of novel optical systems. The improvement of the gratings was realized by the development of metallic glass imprinting technique, and 9 μm-pitch Gd-based and 3-μm pitch Pt-based metallic glass gratings were successfully fabricated. In addition, we developed two novel optical systems: X-ray phase elastography and grazing-incidence small-angle X-ray scattering imaging. For the former, we clarified the theoretical background of the effect of unresolvable edges on the images obtained in the interferometry and performed a preliminary experiment at SPring-8. For the latter, we performed experiments of grazing-incidence small-angle X-ray scattering imaging at SPring-8 and successfully obtained contrast due to a line and space pattern with a depth of 10 nm, which is difficult to be resolved in a conventional setup.