Project/Area Number |
26600140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI YUJI 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30344401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTOMO Toshiya 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90270397)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中性子 / 1分子 / バイオサンプル / 1分子 / 動態計測 / 1分子計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Time-resolved Diffracted Neutron Tracking (DNT) can observe dynamical single molecules by using labelled micro-crystals. Until now, we're successful to observe dynamical single molecules by using X-rays and Electrons. Single molecule tracking techniques using 3 big quantum beams will make them be completed by this study result. In order to decide the material of detectable and labelled micro-crystal, the neutron diffraction of the gold micro-crystal and the diamond micro-crystal was performed. As a result, it was revealed that a crystal of a micro diamond (0.1 micron) was very sensitive by an experimental beam line of J-PRAC (NOVA BL21).