Project/Area Number |
26600141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Kai 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (80303907)
Research Collaborator |
NOGI Takeshi
YAMASHITA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電子銃 / エミッタンス / 空間電荷効果 / 鏡像効果 / 陰極 / 自己線形化 / 電子軌道解析 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Electron beam emittance may reduce without introducing any external force.” This discovery by ourselves has motivated this study. As the result of this study we have made it clear that phase space distribution of an electron beam is linearized by its self-induced nonlinear fields in the very vicinity of the electrode where the electrons are emitted. The numerical results indicated that this novel phenomenon, when utilized appropriately with the new knowledge, can lead to an extremely low emittance beam generation.