Synthesis of endohedral fullerenes by using the metal ion beam system with hot-wall plasma chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2015)
Oshima National College of Maritime Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Asaji Toyohisa  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (70574565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子内包フラーレン / フラーレン / プラズマ / イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metal ion beam system with a hot-wall plasma chamber has been developed to synthesize endohedral fullerenes. We attempted to generate the plasmas of zinc with high vapor pressure. The emission color of the argon-zinc plasma was changed at a chamber temperature of about 400 ℃, i.e. the evaporating temperature of zinc. Although we shut off the argon gas supply as a supporting gas at 500 ℃, the zinc plasma sustained. After that, we produced zinc ion beams.
Nitrogen-fullerene complex was synthesized by ion irradiation to C60 thin films. However, zinc-fullerene complex has not been observed due to numerous impurities.