Development of ultra-high resolution neutron radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takahito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70414589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIKURA HIROSHI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30414593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutron imaging is an excellent technology that can nondestructively observe the inside of the material but its spatial resolution is not high. We challenged the development of the neutron imaging technology with ultra high resolution.We produced a special collimator with many small holes to which neutron penetrates.The collimator was composed of aluminum foils with 1.5μm thickness and the gadolinium foils with 25μm thickness,and the foils had been accumulated alternately.The control program for the piezo stage used for the scanning taking picture was developed.Because JRR-3M did not operate again the demonstration of the imaging device was scheduled to do with J-PARC.However, the accelerator had stopped by the water leak of the mercury target for a long time,the experiment was not able to be done during the study period.