Study of expression method for high brightness charged particle beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Tsukasa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50391769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Kentaro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70353365)
SHIMADA Miho  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (10442526)
OBINA Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60290855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords荷電粒子ビーム / 加速器 / マクロ粒子 / 位相空間分布 / 空間電荷効果 / 電磁場解析 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For numerical analysis of charged particle beam in accelerator, the relation between the accuracy of the motion, which corresponds to the resolution of the phase space distribution, and the degree of freedom, which corresponds to the number of particles in the charged particle beam, is important. Based on the renormalization group in the statistical mechanics, we developed a new method to analyze the relation between the resolution of the phase space and the degree of freedom for macro-particle model, which had same mass-to-charge ratio and was widely used to express the charged particle beam. Based on the new method, we developed a new numerical simulation code. Using the new code, space charge dominant beam was analyzed, and confirmed that the degree of freedom around the edge of the beam distribution affected the resolution of the phase space distribution. The results are effective to improve the resolution for the numerical analysis of the charged particle beam.