Micro-calorimeter for measuring absolute pulse energy of free electron lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Norio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 副研究部門長 (80344191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザ / カロリメータ / パルスエネルギー / 光強度絶対計測 / 光強度標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-calorimeter operated at room temperature has been developed for measuring the pulse energy of free electron X-ray lasers. The size of the micro-calorimeter is of 2.2 cm in diameter and 2.1 cm in length, whereas the previous calorimeter is of 10 cm in diameter and 20 cm in length.
The performance test of the new calorimeter was carried out using a synchrotron radiation with 3 keV - 5 keV. The statistical variation of the measurement is confirmed to be about ±1μW, which is compatible to our cryogenic radiometer. The absolute value of the incident radiation power measured by the micro-calorimeter agrees with that by the cryogenic radiometer.