Development of Permanent Magnet-based Field-variable Dipole Magnet for Next Generation Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahiro  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主席研究員 (90282582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Kenji  公益財団法人 高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (60463311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加速器 / 蓄積リング / 磁石 / 永久磁石 / 次世代光源 / 将来光源 / 回折限界光源 / 次世代放射光源 / 偏向磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permanent magnet based dipole magnets have been developed for next generation light sources. Permanent magnet is advantageous over conventional electromagnet in terms of power consumption and less power supply related failures. There are, however, reasons why such magnets have not been chosen as main magnets for light sources, such as field quality, temperature dependence of magnetic field, adjustability of magnetic field, and demagnetisation due to radiation. We had designed magnetic circuit for solving these issues, and the magnet was fabricated. As a result, it was experimentally verified that the newly designed dipole magnet work almost fully as expected , and so far nothing has prevented us from going for permanent magnets. In fact, a discussion on a feasibility of such magnets for the latest next generation light source project in Japan has seriously started, other positive comments have been given from outside. Further study will be continued.