Development of high-precision statistical thermodynamic model of ligand-receptor interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Masuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任教授 (50358074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 琢磨  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任講師 (30454044)
泰岡 顕治  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40306874)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Eiji
Inoue Kento
Takaiwa Daisuke
Tsukumo Keishi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリガンド / 受容体 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子動力学法 / ハイブリッド法 / 粗視化モデル / 古典密度汎関数法 / 統計熱力学 / SAFT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize high-precision and high-speed calculation of ligand-receptor interactions in aqueous solution, we examined the applicability of coarse-grained model force field function: MARTINI which can calculate a large scale system faster than atomic model. As a result, we obtained that MARTINI qualitatively reproduce experimental results of ligand-receptor interaction between hemagglutinin molecule on the surface of influenza virus and human type glycolipid molecules. In addition, we investigated the previous studies on hybrid method of molecular dynamics method and classical density functional theory method in colloidal suspension, we obtained the possibility to calculate the whole system at further high speed by handling the water molecules which are the majority of the system with the SAFT theory which is one kind of classical density functional theory.