Strategy for orbifold conjecture for finite simple automorphism groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masahiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30125356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 有限単純群 / 自己同型群 / 軌道予想 / C2有限性 / 有理性 / 軌道理論 / 指標 / モジュラー不変性 / C2余有限性 / モンスター単純群 / 単純群 / 5次交代群 / 代数学 / 軌道構成 / ホロモルフィック頂点作用素代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a few examples, it has shown that the orbifold theory of a good conformal field theory (CFT) by a finite automorphism is again good. The orbifold conjecture says that this is true for general cases, but there were no proofs. Recently, we have proved this conjecture for a finite solvable automorphism group. In order to complete this problem, we have to treat simple groups, which does not have linear representation.
In this research, we have introduced a new concept of tensor product of modules, on which we have very important Borcherds identity. As an application, we studied the orbifold theory for a few simple groups.