Study of noncommutative Hodge structures in mirror symmetry
Project/Area Number |
26610008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入谷 寛 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20448400)
小西 由紀子 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30505649)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 代数学 / 幾何学 / 数理物理学 / ミラー対称性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mirror symmetry is a symmetry which interchanges the role of the symplectic geometry and complex algebraic geometry. The purpose of this reserch is a trial for a deep understanding of the non-commutative Hodge theory in the theorey of the mirror symmetry and for a solution to important problems in related areas. The following are examples of our research results. Motivated by the non-commutative Hodge theory for categories of matrix factorizations, we proposed a set of axioms for orbifold Jacobian algebras, and we proved the existence and the uniqueness of them. We have also been studying the entropy of endo-functors on derived categories of coherent sheaves on smooth projective varieties and show the Gromov-Yomdin type theorem for some varieties.