derived Gabriel topology and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50527885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホモロジー代数 / 導来圏 / 微分次数付圏 / 微分次数付フロベニウス代数 / A∞代数 / 微分次数付代数 / 導来普遍局所化 / 導来二重可換子環 / DG代数 / 圏論的代数幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ring R is a system of numbers which admits addition, subtraction and multiplication and that an R-module is a module which admits an action of R. Studying relationship between R-modules via homological algebra, requires enlarge rings into differential graded(DG) rings. In this project, I had studied basic theory of DG-rings. I found that a basic property of commutator rings does not hold for DG commutator rings. I introduced universal localization for DG-rings and applied it to classification problem of thick subcategories of the derived category of a ring.I computed Massey products on Yoneda algebra in terms of extensions of the modules and, as an application, gave a clear proof and generalization of Gugenheim-May Theorem. I showed that DG-Frobenius algebra possesses an A-infinity Nakayama automorphism.