Gromov-Hausdorff limits and complex analytic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Futaki Akito  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90143247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグロモフ・ハウスドルフ極限 / ケーラー多様体 / K 安定性 / アインシュタイン計量 / リッチ流 / 平均曲率流 / グロモフ・ハウスドル フ極限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the spectral convergence for the Gromov-Hausdorff limits of the sequence of Fano manifolds with Ricci curvature bounded from below. First of all, jointly with Shouhei Honda and Shunsuke Saito, we obtained compactness result for Fano manifolds with Ricci curvature bounded from below. Secondly, we proved the convergence of the spectrum of weighted Laplacian at the Gromov-Hausdorff limit. Thirdly, we obtained a structure theorem for the Lie algebra of all holomorphic vector fields when the limit becomes a Kaehler-Ricci soliton. As a different direction, jointly with Kota Hattori and Hikaru Yamamoto, we extended the earlier work of Huisken to cone manifolds to show the appearance of self-similar solutions of the mean curvature flow.