Construction, singularities and porlarlization of moduli space of metric spaces via Quantum statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Yukio  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (80233170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDifferential geometry / モジュライ空間 / Gromov-Hausdorff 距離 / 量子統計力学 / リーマン幾何 / ラプラシアン / 幾何構造の変形 / グロモフハウスドルフ距離 / ランダム離散化 / グロモフ・ハウスドルフ距離 / 経路積分 / 温度グリーン関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the method of random discretization we considered the discrete Laplacian of nets on a compact Riemannian manifold or Alexandorv space. Using the Laplacian we constructed the Hamiltonian ofvibrations on net and its quantum statistical mechanics. By perturbation expansion of its thermodynamical functions we introduced a family of the Riemannian metrics on the bulk moduli space of the pairs of space and net. Then we studied its relation to the Gromov-Hausdorff distance and several classical moduli spaces.