Study on Renormalization as Invariant Theory under Infinite-dimensional Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Toru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00176728)
Research Collaborator NOUMI Masatoshi  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCapelli 型恒等式 / Bell 多項式 / 普遍包絡環 / 不変式論 / トレース / dual pair / Capelli 恒等式 / 一般座標変換 / 不変式 / 無限次元 / 留数 / 高階微分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the renormalization from the invariant-theoretic point of view, we studied some basic facts on the Capelli identities, Bell polynomials and differential operator of infinite variables, and universal enveloping algebras.These are necessary for the study of the infinite dimensional group of general coordinate transformation, and for its invariants. Their importance is that they are related both group theoretic and combinatorial points of view. In particular, the study on the Bell polynomials using the differential operators of infinite variables are similar to classical invariant theoy in the sense of the featuring "ground form". This will be useful in the calculation of non-commuting variables like in the universal enveloping algebras.