Toward a foundation of leafwise stochastic calculus on foliated spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Takehiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50192125)
HIBI Masanori  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40303888)
Research Collaborator SUZAKI Kiyotaka
TOKUNAGA Yusuke
IKEDA Takuya
SUZUKI Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率解析 / ブラウン運動 / 葉層付き空間 / 各葉拡散過程 / 中心極限定理 / 混合型中心極限定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A foliated space is a family of manifolds each of which is called a leaf satisfying some geometric conditions. A leafwise Brownian motion on a foliated space is a diffusion process obtained by combining Brownian motions on leaves provided that each leaf is insulated from the others. We tried to establish a foundation of stochastic analysis on foliated space via the leafwise Brownian motion. There are many processes in order to finish it. We verified that most processes are finished. But a few of them are still in construction because of technical difficulties. As by-products we obtain a several results including a central limit theorem for leafwise Brownian motions on mapping tori.