Random graph and persistent homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tomoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 裕章  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (10432709)
樋口 雄介  昭和大学, 教養部, 講師 (20286842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーシステントホモロジー / ランダムグラフ / ランダム複体 / エルデシュ・レンニグラフ / リニアル・メシュラム複体 / ランダムセル複体 / エルデシュ・レンニランダムグラフ / クリーク複体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent homology is known as a tool of topological data analysis and we apply it to the theory of random graphs. We emphasize the viewpoint of persistent homology to apply it to random complexes. This study opens a way to analyze a family of random complexes as well as random complexes themselves, and also this enables us to develop the theory of random complexes and provides new viewpoints on this area.