Control of patterns by multicomponent reaction-diffusion systems of degenerate type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Izumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40154744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroko  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (10759153)
Research Collaborator LI Ying  Harbin Institute of Technology
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応拡散方程式 / パターン形成 / 多成分 / 非拡散性成分 / 拡散性成分 / 不連続定常解 / 退化型反応拡散系 / 第一種不連続性をもつ定常解 / 安定性 / 拡散成分と非拡散成分 / 反応拡散系 / 不連続定常解の安定性 / 分岐解 / 非拡散性種 / 受容体―結合基反応 / 非拡散性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A standard approach to modeling biological pattern formation has been based on the idea that the interaction between a slowly diffusing activator and a rapidly diffusing inhibitor results in spontaneous formation of spatial patterns. However, if the activator is a receptor attached on the cell membrane, it does not diffuse. Lately, reaction-diffusion models with non-diffusive activator and diffusive inhibitor have been proposed. In this project we studied rigorously the existence and stability of steady-state solutions of such model systems. We proved that there exist two types of steady states. Type I: the activator has jump discontinuity (but the inhibitor is continuous), and Type II: the activator is continuous. In addition, there exist continua of discontinuous steady states. Moreover, discontinuous steady states are stable, while continuous steady states are stable.