Rogue wave solution for nonlinear evolution equations and its algebraic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰彦  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
野海 正俊  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rogue wave is a class of solutions for some nonlinear evolution equations which are localized both in time and space. These solutions have rich mathematical structures and describe some interesting phenomena in various physical systems. The theory of integrable systems is applied to investigate the rogue wave solutions for some nonlinear evolution equations. A method to construct general rogue wave solutions is proposed and based on the determinant representation of rogue wave solutions, the algebraic structure of the space of solutions is studied.