Explore of undiscovered variational principles in function spaces in real analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Futoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10374901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田出 秀光  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00466525)
石渡 通徳  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30350458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IOKU Norisuke  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50624607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords函数不等式 / 変分原理 / Hardy 不等式 / Trudinger-Moser 不等式 / 関数不等式 / ハーディー不等式 / 最良定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to understand the variational structures of several functional inequalities, such as Trudinger-Moser, Sobolev, and Hardy type, which are established newly in various functional spaces such as Lorentz, and Orlicz, and to find new applications to PDE theories.More precise research subjects are the following:(1) Sobolev-Orlicz approach to elliptic systems with the indefinite variational structures, (2) Study of the Trudinger-Moser type inequalities and their variational structures (3) Hardy type inequalities of the scale invariant form and its application to the stability theory of solutions.